[WM Homepage] [Water Control Data Page] [Bottom of Page]
Columbia Basin Water Management Division

Columbia River Basin


Other Basins:  [Snake River] [Willamette River] [Puget Sound] [Oregon Coastal]

Columbia Basin General Reports and Project Overview

Columbia Basin General Reports
(read Provisional Data Warning)


Columbia Basin Project Overview
(read Provisional Data Warning)

NOTE:  Projects are listed in downstream order.  Corps projects are in bold.
 Upper Columbia  Middle Columbia  Lower Columbia
 Mica (mcdb)  O'Sullivan (pot)  Mill Creek (mll)
 Revelstoke (revb)  Chief Joseph (chj)  McNary (mcn)
 Libby (lib)  Salmon Lake (sal)  McKay (mck)
 Duncan (dcdb)  Wells (wel)  Cold Springs (cls)
 Corra Linn (corb)  Chelan (chl)  Willow Creek (wil)
 Brilliant (brdb)  Rocky Reach (rrh)  John Day (jda)
 Como (cmo)  Rock Island (ris)  Crane Prairie (cra)
 Hungry Horse (hgh)  Wanapum (wan)  Wickiup (wic)
 Kerr (ker)  Priest Rapids (prd)  Crescent Lake (cre)
 Thompson Falls (tom)  Keechelus (kee)  Haystack (hay)
 Noxon Rapids (nox)  Lake Kachess (kac)  Wasco (was)
 Cabinet Gorge (cab)  Cle Elum (cle)  Ochoco (och)
 Albeni Falls (alf)  Bumping Lake (bum)  Round Butte (rou)
 Box Canyon (box)  Clear Creek (clr)  Pelton (pel)
 Boundary (bdy)  Tieton (rim)  The Dalles (tda)
 Waneta (wanb)  Roza (rza)  Bonneville (bon)
 Post Falls (pos)  Chandler (cdr)  Bull Run #1 (bun)
 Nine Mile (nin)    Swift #1 (swf)
 Long Lake (llk)    Yale (yal)
 Little Falls (lit)    Merwin (mer)
 Grand Coulee (gcl)    Mossyrock (mos)
     Mayfield (may)
[Top of Page] [Bottom of Page]
NOTE:  Reports and projects are listed in downstream order.  Corps projects are in bold.

Upper Columbia Reports, Projects, and Other Info

Upper Columbia Reports
(read Provisional Data Warning)


Upper Columbia Projects
(read Provisional Data Warning)

 Project Name  River Location  Owner/Operator
 Mica (mcdb)  Columbia  British Columbia Hydro
 Revelstoke (revb)  Columbia
 Libby (lib)  Kootenai  Corps of Engineers, Seattle
 Duncan (dcdb)  Duncan  British Columbia Hydro
 Corra Linn (corb)  Kootenay  West Kootenay Power
 Brilliant (brdb)  Kootenay  Columbia Basin Power Corp. /
 Columbia Basin Trust
 Como (cmo)  Rock Creek  Bureau of Reclamation
 Hungry Horse (hgh)  S F Flathead
 Kerr (ker)  Flathead  PPL Montana
 Thompson Falls (tom)  Clark Fork
 Noxon Rapids (nox)  Clark Fork  Avista Energy
 Cabinet Gorge (cab)  Clark Fork
 Albeni Falls (alf)  Pend Oreille  Corps of Engineers, Seattle
 Box Canyon (box)  Pend Oreille  Pend Oreille County PUD
 Boundary (bdy)  Pend Oreille  Seattle City Light
 Waneta (wanb)  Pend Oreille  Columbia Basin Power Corp./
 Columbia Basin Trust
 Post Falls (pos)  Spokane  Avista Energy
 Nine Mile (nin)  Spokane
 Long Lake (llk)  Spokane
 Little Falls (lit)  Spokane
 Grand Coulee (gcl)  Columbia  Bureau of Reclamation

Upper Columbia Other Info
(read External Link Disclaimer)

[Top of Page] [Bottom of Page]
NOTE:  Reports and projects are listed in downstream order.  Corps projects are in bold.

Middle Columbia Reports and Projects

Middle Columbia Reports
(read Provisional Data Warning)


Middle Columbia Projects
(read Provisional Data Warning)

 Project Name  River Location  Owner/Operator
 O'Sullivan (pot)  Crab Creek  Bureau of Reclamation
 Chief Joseph (chj)  Columbia  Corps of Engineers, Seattle
 Salmon Lake (sal)  Off Salmon Creek  Okanogan Irrigation
 Wells (wel)  Columbia  Douglas County PUD
 Chelan (chl)  Chelan  Chelan County PUD
 Rocky Reach (rrh)  Columbia
 Rock Island (ris)  Columbia
 Wanapum (wan)  Columbia  Grant County PUD
 Priest Rapids (prd)  Columbia
 Keechelus (kee)  Yakima  Bureau of Reclamation
 Lake Kachess (kac)  Kachess
 Cle Elum (cle)  Cle Elum
 Bumping Lake (bum)  Bumping
 Clear Creek (clr)  N F Tieton
 Tieton (rim)  Tieton
 Roza (rza)  Yakima  Bureau of Reclamation (Power)
 Chandler (cdr)  Yakima
[Top of Page] [Bottom of Page]
NOTE:  Reports and projects are listed in downstream order.  Corps projects are in bold.

Lower Columbia Reports and Projects

Lower Columbia Reports
(read Provisional Data Warning)


Lower Columbia Projects
(read Provisional Data Warning)

 Project Name  River Location  Owner/Operator
 Mill Creek (mll)  Off Stream  Corps of Engineers, Walla Walla
 McNary (mcn)  Columbia
 McKay (mck)  McKay Creek  Bureau of Reclamation
 Cold Springs (cls)  Off Stream  Bureau of Reclamation /
 Hermiston Irrigation
 Willow Creek (wil)  Willow Creek  Corps of Engineers, Portland
 John Day (jda)  Columbia
 Crane Prairie (cra)  Deschutes  Bureau of Reclamation /
 Central OR Irrigation
 Wickiup (wic)  Deschutes  Bureau of Reclamation
 Crescent Lake (cre)  Crescent Creek  Bureau of Reclamation /
 Tumalo Irrigation
 Haystack (hay)  Off Haystack Creek  Bureau of Reclamation /
 North Unit Irrigation
 Wasco (was)  Clear Creek  Bureau of Reclamation
 Ochoco (och)  Ochoco  Bureau of Reclamation /
 Ochoco Irrigation
 Round Butte (rou)  Deschutes  Portland General Electric
 Pelton (pel)  Deschutes
 The Dalles (tda)  Columbia  Corps of Engineers, Portland
 Bonneville (bon)  Columbia
 Bull Run #1 (bun)  Bull Run  City of Portland
 Swift #1 (swf)  Lewis  PacifiCorp
 Yale (yal)  Lewis
 Merwin (mer)  Lewis
 Mossyrock (mos)  Cowlitz  City of Tacoma
 Mayfield (may)  Cowlitz

Other Basins:  [Snake River] [Willamette River] [Puget Sound] [Oregon Coastal]
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Columbia Basin Water Management Division
Email:  Information Provider   |   Webmaster
Page Updated: Wednesday, 2-Aug-2006

[WM Homepage] [Water Control Data Page] [Top of Page]